What can I do if my ex-employer made a facebook post able to be seen by the general public stating that I was fired and the reason why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-employer made a facebook post able to be seen by the general public stating that I was fired and the reason why?

I did not give my consent for this. Do I have grounds for a lawsuit even if what he said was factual?

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then so long as any written statements were true, you have no legal claim here. While unprofessional, this action does not constitute a violation of law. The fact is that as a general rule, there is no right to privacy regarding the fact that an employee was terminated or the reason why.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption