What to do if my former employer is refusing to pay a medical insurance bill claiming that I’m 60 days past my termination but the accident occurred just prior to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former employer is refusing to pay a medical insurance bill claiming that I’m 60 days past my termination but the accident occurred just prior to it?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you  believe the former employer is violating its obligations to pay this bill, then your recourse is to sue the employer to force them to honor their obligations. For smaller amounts (several hundred dollars), you're probably best off suing in small claims  court while acting as your own attorney; for larger amounts (several thousand dollars), you should hire a lawyer to represnt you. Suing is the only way to force them to pay what they should.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption