If my former employer is asking for my current address, am I legally obligated to give it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my former employer is asking for my current address, am I legally obligated to give it?

My former employer has been sending me e-mails every few days for the last few weeks asking for my current address. He states he needs it because I am to be included as a deposition witness for a partnership lawsuit that he and his partner are in. I have not worked there for over a year. Am I bound to give him my address? What if I do not want to be be deposed or testify? How do I get him to stop sending me harassing emails?

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Three different issues:

1) If a current employer wanted your address, you'd have to provide it, of course; however, you are under no obligation to provide it to a former employer.

2) As to testifying: you can only be legally compelled to testify if subpoened--but if you are subpoened, you will have to go. That means that if they get a subpoena to you, you'll have to be deposed and/or go to trial. As noted, you don't need to give them your address, which may impede service, but if they end up getting it--through a mutual acquiantence, through some P.I. or other service--they'll be able to serve you with a subpoena.

3) There's no legal way to jake them stop emailing you. Look for a technological  solution; can you set your email to block emails from them and their lawyers? Or change your email address? Etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption