If my former district manager did not let me take a promotion because his wife was not given an interview, is this enough to file a discrimination case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my former district manager did not let me take a promotion because his wife was not given an interview, is this enough to file a discrimination case?

I was employed with my previous employer 2 years ago. I had applied and interviewed for a promotion. During conversation with the hiring manager I was going to be offered the position. A couple days later my district manager was at my location complaining to me that his wife did not even get an interview for the same positoin I applied for so he wasn’t allowing anyone the job until his wife at least got an interview. I turned this in to my assistant manager and also to HR but nothing was done. Can this be considered discrimination? Would I have a valid case?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there really may not be much that you can do. That is unless company policy prohibits nepotism or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement are being violated. Additionally, this preferential treatment must not be the result of any form of actionable discrimination against you. By that I mean, are you being treated differently based on your membership in a "protected class"? In other words, is your unfavorable treatment due to your race, religion, gender, sexua orientation, nationality, etc? If not, then while unfair, your previous employer's action were legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption