If my former company used my name to guarantee a business credit card, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my former company used my name to guarantee a business credit card, is this legal?

I worked for the company for 2 years. The credit card has been used after my relocation from the company. I never signed off as the owner of the account. How can a company legally do this? I am now being called by a collection agency for debt that I did not incur.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being contacted by a credit card company in your name that you never authorized or approved by your former employer, you need to advise the credit card company of this problem in writing keeping a copy of the letter for future need. I would also contact your former employer about the situation as well requesting that the account be terminated, amounts paid and the card destroyed.

If your former company does not accomodate your request, you should consult with an attorney about the situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption