My former boss put false charges of menacing on me to get out of paying 30k in back pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My former boss put false charges of menacing on me to get out of paying 30k in back pay

I yelled at him on payday via phone, he had them issue a warrant , i saw it online but was never served, no info came in the mail.I emailed the clerk of courts and asked what she wanted me to do, wth no replyWHat should I do?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

2 issues here:

1. Your warrant and his possible abuse of the criminal process

2. Possible unfair firing and violations of labor laws for monies owed.

 

Normally I would say first talk to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission then your state's Department of Labor and last a lawyer.  But here you have the immediate issue of a possible arrest warrant or something, very minimum a criminal complaint.  So, try www.attorneypages.com and locate a criminal defense attorney to help you sort through this mess and then perhaps he or she can either help with the back pay issue or help you to next step in the employment law issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption