If my foot got run over in a parking lot and the ambulance attendant said it wasn’t broken, should I go to the doctor anyway to have the at-fault driver to pay for the ambulance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my foot got run over in a parking lot and the ambulance attendant said it wasn’t broken, should I go to the doctor anyway to have the at-fault driver to pay for the ambulance?

Asked on June 22, 2016 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should go to the doctor to make sure it's not broken oe otherwise badly injured: the ambulence attendent is not a doctor and presumably did not x-ray the foot. Worry about your health first, payment second. If the driver who ran you over was at fault (and you were not also at fault--e.g. stepping out into traffic without looking), you can if appropriate sue the at fault driver for the costs you thereby incurred (like medical costs), lost wages, if any, and if you incur some period of disability, possibly "pain and suffering," too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption