If my first name is misspelled on a child support enforcement order, then due to their clerical error am I obligated to pay the arrears that accrue since they cannot locate me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my first name is misspelled on a child support enforcement order, then due to their clerical error am I obligated to pay the arrears that accrue since they cannot locate me?

My middle and last names as well as the address are correct. They are not garnishing my wages or putting a hold on my bank account. If I would still be responsible how do I get this problem fixed?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a child support order against you, are still obligated for any arrears because you are tasked with the responsibility to know you owe support. The possible exception would be if you were declared the father without your knowledge and somehow a support order was issued against you. To get the matter fixed, contact the court or have a lawyer contact the court, get your name corrected and go through the process of seeking a payment plan to pay off the arrears.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption