Will my fiance’s credit report/score be affected after we are married if I file a bankruptcy or have a foreclosure on my credit before we are married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my fiance’s credit report/score be affected after we are married if I file a bankruptcy or have a foreclosure on my credit before we are married?

His name is not on any of my accounts nor my morgage. What about if I didn’t file for bankruptcy and/or foreclosure until after we are married? Will it affect his credit? Also, what affect, if any, will this have on his credit in the future if we decide to have credit/morgage in both of our names (combined credit)?

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as you both keep separate credit, then you fiance/husband should have no problems, especially since you live in a non-community property state. Again, do not open up any joint accounts or hold any other joint assets together. That having been said, if you are going to file for banktuptcy, you may wantto consider doing it before your marriage. The reason being that unless you are living apart and are legally separated, in a situation where only one spouse files, the income and expenses of the non-filing spouse is required so that the court, the trustee and creditors can evaluate the household's income.This, however, will in no way obligate your husband, either legally or financially.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption