If my fiancee wants to move to the city where I live but she is the primary custodial parent of her son, what does she have to do regarding notification to her ex-husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancee wants to move to the city where I live but she is the primary custodial parent of her son, what does she have to do regarding notification to her ex-husband?

I’m stable in my job and could support her and her son if need be. However, she wants to work and will have to get a new job once she’s here. She has primary placement, but they share joint custody. We currently live 80 miles apart and if she’s able to move here, we’ll still be in the same state as her ex-husband. What are her legal obligations to let her ex-husband know of her plans? We can afford an attorney but we’re wondering if we just need an attorney to draft a letter.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wisconsin has a relocation statute.  Understand that her custody agreement will govern in the first instance.  But here is the statute.  I would definitely have a lawyer look at their divorce paperwork and draft the letter.  Good luck to you..

http://www.lrcvaw.org/laws/wirelocation.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption