If my fiancee was charged with Class A misdemeanor family violence (her only arrest), can she get it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancee was charged with Class A misdemeanor family violence (her only arrest), can she get it expunged?

Asked on March 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, after the passage of five years one can make an application to expunge his or her criminal conviction. If your fiance' was only charged with a crime but not convicted, then there is nothing to expunge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption