If I have my freen card and my fiancee is in Syria, what do I have to do so that he can come here to get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have my freen card and my fiancee is in Syria, what do I have to do so that he can come here to get married?

I am not a citizen but I have green card. I want to know what are the required documents that my fiancee needs to come to the US so that we can get married?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a green card holder, you cannot petition a fiancee.  IF your fiancee can enter the US as a visitor, that would be one option.  Otherwise, you will have to either get married and petition her for a spouse visa (that will take about 2-3 years) or wait until you become a US citizen and then petition for her as either a fiancee or a spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption