If my fiancee is a British citizen, what do I need to do to help him become a US citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancee is a British citizen, what do I need to do to help him become a US citizen?

My fiancee is from the UK and is here on a visitor’s visa. We decided to date and then ultimately marry once he arrived here for vacation. I do not make a lot of money but enough to care for the home. He has money saved up that he can pay the lawyer. We do not have anyone who can sponsor us and do not know what to do.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, Maine

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You can file for his Adjustment of Status while he is here in valid status. If you do not have any initial joint-sponsor, the USCIS will give you an opportunity to later provide one. Or, you can qualify based on your assets. In addition, if you get a job soon/a few months, you will be able to provide proof of a current job that will overcome the poverty guidelines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption