Since my fiancee bought me a vehicle that is titled in both our names, if he would die do I get the vehicle or can his mom try and take it from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since my fiancee bought me a vehicle that is titled in both our names, if he would die do I get the vehicle or can his mom try and take it from me?

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It all depends upon how title is referenced in the vehicle's registration. Meaning, if the registration is your name and your fiance's as joint tenants and if he should pass before you, you as a matter of law would be entitled to the vehicle as its sole owner.

If title is not in both of your names as joint tenants, the ownership of the vehicle would depend upon if there was a Will, trust or no Will or trust of your fiance'. In any event, since you have title on the vehicle, you would be entitled to at least the percentage of ownership listed on the registration. If no percentage is listed, it is presumed that you have a 50% interest in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption