my fiancee and i are looking at buying a car together before we are married. whose policy should it be on?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my fiancee and i are looking at buying a car together before we are married. whose policy should it be on?

detailing my question, my insurance agent says that my fiancee and i can combine insurances 30 days prior to our wedding.however, we are looking at buying a new car before the 30 days. should we create a new policy and put both names on the policy even though we are not married and combine my existing policy with it? or should my fiancee write a new policy with her name just on it for now until we are married?

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Insurance Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Your fiancee could get a new policy with just her name on it.  Then the question becomes, do you currently live together?  If so, everyone in your household must be listed on your insurance policy as an additional insured if they have a license.  On the other hand, if you live separately, you could use her car with her permission and be covered.  Then, after you are married you can combine policies. 

Unless there is a quirk in Wyoming law of which I am unaware, this should solve the problem.  Run this by your insurance agent and see what they say.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Contact another insurance agent.  Your insurance agent should be able to tell if your state allows for automatic coverage of passengers in your vehicle, including co-owners.  title is not the issue, it is how you are insured. In other words, if your parents insure their car, but include you as an authorized driver, you are both covered.  Try your state's insurance dept for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption