What to do if my fiance was arrested for possession of a weapon by a convicted felon but he was unaware that brass knuckles were in the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiance was arrested for possession of a weapon by a convicted felon but he was unaware that brass knuckles were in the vehicle?

I was helping a friend move into a new place and they were accidentally left in the vehicle which also did not belong to my fiancé. The friend is willing to state that the weapon belonged to him and he takes full responsibility for it. So my question is what can be done about this and where do I start with helping him to get this charge removed?

Asked on June 11, 2015 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A good place to start is to have the friend call the detective or other office in charge along with your fiance, state that they were his brass knuckles, and offer to sign something to that effect. The friend will be exposing himself to potential liability, but if he is credible/believeable that the brass knuckes were his, that should result in the charges against your fiance being dropped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption