What to do if my fiance was hit by a car while walking across the street but the driver of the vehicle drove off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiance was hit by a car while walking across the street but the driver of the vehicle drove off?

We were wondering what he should do with his medical bills because he doesn’t have insurance.

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I am sorry to learn of this matter. You appear to state that this was a hit and run and you do not know who hit your fiance, so presumably you have no way to pursue identifying the driver and seeking financial compensation. Therefore, presumably your fiance is responsible for those bills. Assuming the amount owed is substantial, I suggest your fiance may want to obtain legal advice from an attorney. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge: Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption