My fiance was charged with family assault, can I drop the charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My fiance was charged with family assault, can I drop the charges?

My fiance and I were in an argument which leaded us to do and say things we didn’t mean. I wish I could take it all back. We have a 6 month old daughter together and he is the only one supporting us financially. I love him and I know it was a mistake can someone please tell me what to do to try and help him? He is currently in jail awaiting trial.

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that whether or not to drop criminal charges is a decision for the state, not the victim. Therefore, it is up to the prosecutor if the case gets dismissed. If there is sufficient enough evidence, even without your cooperation, the case can still move forward. At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney as to all of this. Once they hear the details of the situation, they can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption