If my fiance is looking to file bankruptcy and we get married before it is finalized, will I be liable for anything or be directly impacted by it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance is looking to file bankruptcy and we get married before it is finalized, will I be liable for anything or be directly impacted by it?

We currently do not have anything joint. Does it matter if it is filed or finalized before we are married?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

just marrying someone does not make you liable for his/her debts.  if you are married when she files the BK, tyour income and expenses are included in her analysis and might cause her to have to file a chpater 13.  her bankruptcy lawyer should be able to tell you if it matters when you are married.  good luck!!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption