If my Fiance is in the US on a greencard and I’m in India, how can he take me there after marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my Fiance is in the US on a greencard and I’m in India, how can he take me there after marriage?

He has had a greencard for 4 years. How long would it take for greencard file to get opened up.

Asked on June 5, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he is  a green card holder, he cannot confer any immediate immigration benefits upon you even after marriage.  It is currently taking about 2-3 years for a spouse of a green card holder to qualify for an immigrant visa.  What would speed it up is if he became a US citizen, if he is eligible to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption