My fiance is in South Florida on racketeering. He has never been in troublebefore what is he looking at for a penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My fiance is in South Florida on racketeering. He has never been in troublebefore what is he looking at for a penalty?

he is awaiting a bond hearing to get it reduced from 50,000 will they set him a new bond and can he leave the state

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You may want to consider putting the wedding plans on hold. If he is under indictment for a Federal racketeering charge under RICO, and assuming that something like murder is not part of the underlying crime, he is facing up to 20 years in Federal prison.

How much time he would actually serve if convicted depends on a variety of factors and application of the sentencing guidelines. See http://www.ussc.gov/2007guid/TABCON07.html. There are guideline factors that could extend the sentence (such as use of firearms) or shorten it (such as first offense, cooperation with prosecutors, etc.). Of course the prosecutors might even consider a plea deal if he is a smaller figure in the criminal enterprise, such allowing him to confess to a lesser crime with a shorter sentence or supervised probation if he cooperates; but of course if he cooperates some of his former colleagues, or their families, may have their own "sentencing guidelines."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption