CanI take a voluntary layoff and collect unemployment in order to relocate with my fiance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI take a voluntary layoff and collect unemployment in order to relocate with my fiance?

My fiance has lost his house and job and he is relocating to another s. tateWant to know if I will have any problems collecting unemployment? Note: 15% paycut, no pension, loss of vacation time, and an agreement with company and union that we can seek work in another place.

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and I hope that the move brings with it new opportunity and financial stability. Now, when you apply for unemployment in the new state the application is forwarded to the unemployment office in the state that you came from, California, and not to the state unemployment division of the state you are in.  So as long as your ex employer does not contest the application filed in California, you should have no problem collecting in your new state.  Make sure that the unemployment officer in the new state is aware of that. Again, good luck to you and your boyfriend in your new life.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption