What to do if my fiance has been locked up for violating his parole for not contacting his PO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiance has been locked up for violating his parole for not contacting his PO?

The violation is he has not reported, or even spoken, to his parole officer in over a year. He has not been in any trouble since 2008. I am 8 months pregnant and i’ts our first baby. I’m beyond terrified he won’t be able to get out before baby arrives. His PO said he has a 50/50 chance. He has a hearing in a week from Tuesday. What should he say, do, etc? Should I go talk/beg his PO to please understandand somehow work this out. Money will be paid I know that’s the #1 thing they want. Should we get a lawyer?

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can afford it, then it helps to have an attorney working with you, because other people are involved in the decision to revoke or not revoke parole and the attorney could make sure that the right people receive the information you list in your question.  You are correct that money is a motivator-- they do want their fees paid-- however, not reporting for a year is irresponsible.  Because he has not picked up a new offense, he could be eligible for a short sentence and potentially be re-released on parole. 

As far as the hearing, make sure that you show up even if you haven't found an attorney yet.  If they allow input from you, let them know that the monies can be paid and that, if possible, you would like a reset to hire him counsel. 

I know you're stressing being 8 months pregnant, but it will help reduce your stress if you have help-- find a criminal defense attorney you are comfortable with.  After you get him out of this mess, make sure that you stay on your fiance to finish the terms of his parole so this does not happen again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption