If my fiance has 2 kids from previous married, can his ex-wife make him pay more child support after we ger married since we will have 2 income together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance has 2 kids from previous married, can his ex-wife make him pay more child support after we ger married since we will have 2 income together?

If yes, how I can protect myself from paying his child support?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your income will not be a factor as to child support obligations of your fiance'. What will be a factor is that the monthly expenses will be apportioned between your fiance' and yourself which could result in a higher net income on a monthly basis which could increase his child support obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption