If my fiance does not have a social security number can we still get married?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance does not have a social security number can we still get married?

In MD.

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Check your state's vital records department and verify with your county in which you plan on getting married, but my research suggests that you do not need to show a social security card.  Basically, if you are between 18-21, you must provide identification in the form of a driver's license or birth certificate (although it is recommended that you bring ID with you even if you are over 21). Additionally, only 1 applicant needs to be present.  Also, while you do not have to be a resident of MD, you must be married in the county where you purchased your license.  Finally, you must show your divorce decree or have information regarding date, county and state of death of your previous spouse If applicable).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption