If my fiance and I want to get married but he has a warrant out for him, when we go to the courthouse for a marriage license will he be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance and I want to get married but he has a warrant out for him, when we go to the courthouse for a marriage license will he be arrested?

Will they do a warrant search.

Asked on March 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, there is always a chance that you can be arrested for an outstanding warrant. Only a police officer can arrest you.  Is it likely that the county clerk will do a warrant search when you apply for a marraige license?  Not highly likely.  But why deal with this n a daily basis?  Have your fiance hire an attorney to run interference and get it resolved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption