How tdo we go about getting our deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How tdo we go about getting our deposit back?

About 3 months ago, my fiance and I signed a contract for wedding/engagement photography for next month and put down a deposit.This was with Company A. After trying for a month to schedule an engagement session with no response, we contracted with another photography company and contacted the Better Business Bureau about Company A. Company A responded to them and their lawyer sent us an email asking if we “still need their services for our…wedding”. The obvious answer is “No” but we feel intimidated. What should we do? I realize that we are still under contract with yhem but we never recieved a copy and Company A was never respondsiv to us in serving our needs. We feel like we deserve our deposit back because these business practices are unethical.

Asked on June 17, 2013 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I would make a written demand for your deposit back to the photography company by a certain date. If not provided by the due date, small claims seems to be your option to get back your deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption