What are our rights as tenants if my fiance and I rent a mobile home with his parents from a non-related landlord who lives up the driveway with us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights as tenants if my fiance and I rent a mobile home with his parents from a non-related landlord who lives up the driveway with us?

What is the landlord responsible for? What are we responsible for? Is the landlord supposed to provide the heating fuel for the heat and hotwater? Are they supposed to provide garbage removal? Snow removal? What is our responsiblity as the renters?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law does not determine who provides these services or utilities in a situation like this (mobile home rental); rather, it is determined by the agreement (the lease, whether written or oral/verbal) between the landlord and the tenants. It is legal for either the landlord or the tenants to provide these things--it's simply of matter of what was agreed to. If there was no explicit agreement, then you may be able to show what the agreement implicitly was by referencing who, in fact, has been paying for or providing these services--presumably, that indicates the nature of the parties' agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption