What is the best way to change the terms of a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to change the terms of a Trust?

My fiance and I are getting married next month and he is making a change to his revocable trust in which all real and personal property transfers to myself. His attorney is inserting an irrevocable article to the trust to cover this change. My question is whether this will suffice or if an amendment to the trust needs to be written.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Congratulations on your upcoming marriage. It would be entirely inappropriate to state any sort of concrete answer to your post. Perhaps, since you express concern, your fiance would want to seek a second opinion. Or, perhaps you yourself would want to seek attorney counsel. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption