If my fiance works at an apartment complex, can the company that owns it trespass me off the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance works at an apartment complex, can the company that owns it trespass me off the property?

I want to add that she is pregnant, so what if I need to get her in an emergency. We live together and are getting married. They are trespassing me from the property because I complained about the condition of the restroom she has to use because they are not keeping it up. I also worked for them several months ago.

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have no right to be on their property: you are not a tenant. A landlord or property owner can control who may enter their property, and an employer can refuse to let workers/employees have guests at their property--employers may also   ban former employees from their location. For all these reasons, they can refus to let you on or at their property and have you arrested for trespassing if you do enter. Your finance's pregnancy is irrelevant and does not affect their rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption