If my fiancé was put on supervised visits with his son, can his ex change the order without going in front of a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé was put on supervised visits with his son, can his ex change the order without going in front of a judge?

Also, since her mother is the supervisor, so does her mother have any right to say whether or not he gets to see him?

Asked on June 21, 2015 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) No; on one other than a court can change the terms of a court order. Your fiance is entitled to the visitation schedule and terms of visitation set out in the court order.

2) No, the mother would only have a say IF the order, by its plain terms, gives her a say; and then she'd have to comply with whatever the order says (in terms of the extent of her say, when and why she can refuse to let your fiance see his son, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption