How long should we wait to get married after a Chapter 13?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should we wait to get married after a Chapter 13?

If my fiance was approved for a Chapter 13 last month and has been making payments since the beginning of the year do we have to wait until he is fully discharged before we get married?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need to wait. You are not responsible for your finance's debts incurred prior to marriage, so you do not need to wait for discharge to marry. However, it would be a wise idea to keep your assets--i.e. any money or  property you bring into marriage; the income from your job--as separate as possible from your fiance's (e.g. in your name; in a separate account). You don't want the court or creditors to believe your assets are his, and try to apply them for creditors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption