What happens if you can’t pay court ordered fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you can’t pay court ordered fees?

My fiancé has gone through a custody dispute with her ex. It was stated in the agreement that both parties would split the GAL fees. Her ex has paid in full. Because support was reduced and she does not work or any income she has no money to pay. The GAL motion the court to pay her fees. It was granted. Now the county collections has sent her a letter stating to pay them in full in 30 days or dispute. She does want to dispute because she feels there are fauls charges and biasness. This aside, if she cannot pay because she has no income or means to do so, what consequences might she be facing? Could she be put on contempt charges?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if one does not pay court ordered fees by a certain date the court can issue an order to show cause for contempt of a court order. Given the situation that you have written about, your fiance' should contact the court clerk and arrange fo an extension to pay what is ordered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption