If my fiance has been in jail for a few months but one of his bonds have gone from $15,000 to $0.00, does that mean those charges have been dropped or that his bond has been taken away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance has been in jail for a few months but one of his bonds have gone from $15,000 to $0.00, does that mean those charges have been dropped or that his bond has been taken away?

And if so, what would be the reasoning if he still has other bonds that haven’t changed?

Asked on September 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The bond change can represent several different things-- but without seeing the court's jacket, I can't give you a specific.  However, here are some of the things that could have happened.
1.  His attorney could have made a motion for a bond reduction and the judge granted it for this charge only. 
2.  It could mean that the prosecutor filed a motion to increase the bond and the "0.00" represents "no bond", or the revocation of the chance for any bond on this particular charge. 
3.  It could also mean that he has entered a plea to the charge, is serving a sentence, and thus, there is no longer a bond option. 
The best way to know for sure is to look at the court's file or to call the jail administration department and simply ask them the significance of their notation of "0.00."  Every police department has it's own method for entering bond amounts.... so a phone call or review of the file is the only way to know for sure what the "0.00" means.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption