What are an occupant’s right to remain in a rental premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an occupant’s right to remain in a rental premises?

My fiancé and I are living in an a apartment. His aunt had signed her name on the lease and we had a roommate who was also on the lease. We are not on the lease. My fiancés aunt then took her name off. Our roommate told us not to worry about the rent that he would take care of it. Now we found out that our roommate got locked up and rent didn’t get paid. We got a 5-day notice and we were wondering if the landlord can legally put us out right now?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the landlord can legally evict you if the rent is not paid in the five day period as you have written. I suggest that you consult wit the landlord and pay the due rent if you wish to remain. At such time, if you want to be a tenant in the unit, I suggest that you consider signing a written lease agreement for the unit that you are presently occupying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption