If my father’s house is in probate and my husband and I are seperated, is he entitled to any of the proceeds from the sale of the home?

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father’s house is in probate and my husband and I are seperated, is he entitled to any of the proceeds from the sale of the home?

Asked on June 11, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No he will not be entitled to these proceeds. An inheritance (which is what this is) is considered to be a spouse's separate property. Accordingly the other spouse has no rights to such an asset. So just be sure to keep these proceeds separate from other marital assets. If they are co-mingled you could have problems.

Also, your separation should address what happens to any other assets that you receive after the date of your separation, otherwise your spouse could claim an interest in them. If you do not have such an agreement you should get one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption