What to do if my father was on many different pain medications because of nerve pain in his leg but they caused termial side effects?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father was on many different pain medications because of nerve pain in his leg but they caused termial side effects?

He went to multiple doctors and no one could find him answers, every doctor just prescribed him more many medicine. He was eventually on 2 or 3 different pain medicines, including morphine. As a result of all the medicine, he became constipated so he went to a doctor for that. They soon found out all the build up caused a tear in his colon and he was rushed to emergency surgery. There was a lot of damage and he is now in the ICU fighting for his life. His chances are slim to none at this point. My family and I wanted to know if there is any malpractice within this? The doctors were aware of his other medications but continued to prescribe more.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I am sorry to learn of your family's heartbreak. The appropriate family member should seek private attorney counsel right away. I note that the family ought not alert the medical care providers or hospital that they are seeking attorney counsel. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. All the best to you and your family.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption