My father was killed in a car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father was killed in a car accident

The lady crossed the center line, hitting us, resulting in my fathers death. (1993)

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If  "1993" refers to the year in which this accident happened,  then there is a statute of limitations issue.  My understanding is that for wrongful death action in Virginia a claim must be made within 2 years.

You need to speak with an attorney on this.

 

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm very sorry for your loss.  You absolutely must put this in the hands of an experienced personal injury lawyer, probably in the area where this accident happened.  One place to look for qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The sooner you get an attorney on board, the sooner he or she can start gathering all the information needed to file a wrongful death action, on your behalf (and anyone else who would be one of your father's heirs).  If you already have the police report and a death certificate, those will be a good start.

If the police report shows that the other driver was at fault, you should be able to get a good lawyer to take this case on contingent fee, meaning you pay nothing up front and the lawyer gets a percentage of whatever is recovered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption