If my father was brought here illegally as a child, how can I help him become a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father was brought here illegally as a child, how can I help him become a citizen?

My father’s mother brought him here when he was a teenager illegally and then abandoned him. He got a temporary residency card during this amnesty program but had issues with a man who was processing his papers later on so he never finished. He has a social security number but he’s not sure where he stands with all of this since it’s incomplete and his residency card expired. It’s confusing and I’d love to help him with this.

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under the current immigration laws, you are not going to be able to legalize your father within the US.  He would have to go abroad to consular process but by leaving he would trigger an automatic 10 year bar to reentry which can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse/child.  this is fairly difficult to do in most cases but if you feel that he can show that, then you should consult with an immigration attorney in your area who handles these types of waivers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption