If my late father’s lawyer did not word the deed to my father’s house to include the words of survivorship, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late father’s lawyer did not word the deed to my father’s house to include the words of survivorship, what is my recourse?

My father wrote down, and I have the paper, that states the lawyer was instructed to do so. When I asked him about this, his response was, “It’s water under the bridge”. I’m in shock at this time and now I have to pay someone and go to probate over someone’s mistake. What can I do?

Asked on May 31, 2015 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  You may have recourse against the lawyer that improperly drew up the Will but it could get costly to prove and fight over this matter.  It was, however, a very calous thing for the attorney to say to you.  Unfortuantely you may have to go through probate but it may not be as complicated being only a half interest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption