What to do if my father’s estate is being handled by my aunt as PR but the case has been open for over 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father’s estate is being handled by my aunt as PR but the case has been open for over 2 years?

The court issued a letter stating this and that they have about 2 months to issue a closing statement, petition for formal closing or status report. The lawyer of the personal representative responded stating that their are unresolved “tax issues” and they need another year to resolve them. He also included that the beneficiary, myself, did not request that the administration be formally supervised and the administration should be removed from overview by the court. What actions can I take at this point?

Asked on August 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should probably go ahead and request that the administration be formally supervised going forward.  Since you are the beneficiary, if you do not have an attorney, you should probably get one to represent your interests in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption