What are my rights to my late father’s estate if he remarried then died and later so did his wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my late father’s estate if he remarried then died and later so did his wife?

My father remarried when I was in my teens. He and his new wife purchased a house. Sadly, he passed away 18 years ago. My stepmom lived in the house until she had to live in a nursing home 5 years ago. Since that time my stepbrother has been renting out the house and collecting all the money. Am I entitled to any of it? I am unsure if my father had a Will.

Asked on April 29, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your father and his new wife purchased  home together but he dies before her, then on his death, the home became solely hers, as propertly owned jointly with right of survivorship. You would have not claim to the home or any proceeds therefrom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption