my father recently passed away,year before his mother,his brother is telliing me my dad did’t own anthing but probate records ,dmv say yes what to do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my father recently passed away,year before his mother,his brother is telliing me my dad did’t own anthing but probate records ,dmv say yes what to do

my uncle has thrown all my father’s things away’took his car, and told me he didn’t own nothing please someone help me i’m my father’s only son

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If the car was titled in your Father's name then you are entitled to it.  I am a bit confused when you say that probate records indicate he owned things.  If there was a probate done then your Father left a Will.  Did you read the probate file? Who was appointed executor or administrator of the estate?  Can I guess your uncle?  If indeed you are the only child and your Father had no spouse when he died then you are the only beneficiary under the KY Intestacy statutes.  Find a lawyer that can help you sort this out.  You may be able to take action against your Uncle for any wrong doing.  Check here at attorneypages.com for help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption