If my father recently passed and willed his house to me, how can I now sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father recently passed and willed his house to me, how can I now sell it?

He owned the home completely and had no bills that cannot be covered by the other monies from his estate. I planned on selling the home through a realtor but have already found a buyer and we have agreed on a price. The buyer would like to rent for 1 year before he buys, so I would like to get the house into my name so the proceeds from the renter goes to me and not the estate account which gets split with my sibling.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

After the will is probated and the assets (e.g. the house) are officially and legally distributed to the heirs (including yourself); at that point, you will own the house and can do with it (sell, rent, etc.) as you see fit. Until probate, however, it is not your home and you cannot do anything with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption