My father recently died, his total estate is less than 15,000 is probate required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father recently died, his total estate is less than 15,000 is probate required?

My father recently died, his total estate is less than 15,000 is probate
required?

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In virtually all states, there are simplified probate procedures for small estates. These prodedures negate the need for filing a formal probate which can be costly and time-consuming. In fact, in some situatons the filing of an affidavit is all that s required. Fior further information you can google for your state's online probate process and get more specific information there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption