What happens if someone dies with a Will but no one has acknowledged it?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if someone dies with a Will but no one has acknowledged it?

My father recently died. According to his brother he had no Will. His wife not my mother got everything. I found a notarized Will I had in my possession from 36 years ago. Does this null and void anything she did when she obtained power of attorney over my father? I know she changed at least 1 insurance policy naming me as beneficiary to herself as beneficiary.

Asked on September 1, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Insurance policy was changed by him or his power of attorney? Was he of sound mind when it happened? Did she know he had a will? Did anyone know he had a will? At this point, does the will you have contain any specifics regarding insurance policies and other such items?
You may wish to file a consumer complaint with the insurance regulator at the state level and file a claim with the insurance company before it is paid out. Then, immediately seek counsel to probate the will you have.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption