Cana a 40 year old MIP be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana a 40 year old MIP be expunged?

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a conviction of a charge while you were a minor in possession of alcohol that happened more than forty (40) years years ago, there is the possibility and even the strong likelihood that this conviction can be expunged and would be expunged if a motion by you was brought.

However, from a practical standpoint, if the conviction happened when you were a minor, your juvenile records would be sealed with respect to that criminal matter. In fact, I doubt that the conviction as a minor would even appear on a criminal background check regarding yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption