How do I obtain the deed to Trust property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I obtain the deed to Trust property?

My father placed some real estate property in a revocable living trust. He died and I am the successor trustee. I wish to leave the property in the trust with myself as the new trustee. How do I obtain title to the property? At first glance the form Substitution of Trustee and Full Reconveyance seems appropriate. How do I obtain a copy of the present deed so that I may fill out the substitution of trustee form if that is the propery way to go about this?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily to transfer trust property given to someone as a gift after the trustor dies, the successor trustee signs an affidavit of successor trustee under the designated trust and transfers title to the property by way of a recorded document recorded with the county recorder's office where the designated real property is located.

Given the somewhat complicated nature of such, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to assist you in the endeavor that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption