What to do if my father passed with no will and my stepmother agreed to give me 3 trailers but has now changed her mind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father passed with no will and my stepmother agreed to give me 3 trailers but has now changed her mind?

Meanwhile I am waiting for her to find titles and sign over papers needed so I can register. I have stored the trailers for over 4 years and invested time, labor and materials restoring them to roadworthy condition. I have written facts she gave them to me, now she is changing her mind. Can I put a mechanics lien on the trailers for what I have invested and storage?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the ensuing problems.  I think that you need to seek legal help here. Someone needs to review the proof that you have - both oral and written - and determine if a contract has been entered into.  I am confident that some form of a contract will result here - storage, repair - but for sale, maybe not.  So your options will depend on what can be proven.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption