What to do if my father passed 3 months ago and probate has ended but now my brother the executor is dragging his feet on cleaning out the houses?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father passed 3 months ago and probate has ended but now my brother the executor is dragging his feet on cleaning out the houses?

He has stated that he is in no hurry. Do we have any legal recourse to get a timeline set up to divide up estate?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If probate has ended then the home should have been trasferreed to the beneficiaries (one of which is I am assuning you) and your Brother's role as executor has ended as well.  If that is the case then you and the other owners have equal rights here.  How the contents are divided under the Will matter as well.   Speak with some one locally about the specifics here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption